Difference between 100G QSFP28 Active Cable AOC and 100G high speed copper cable DAC


Published:

2021-11-02

We know that 100G QSFP28 active fiber optic cable AOC and 100G high-speed copper cable DAC both play the role of data transmission. However, there is a difference between 100G QSFP28 active cable AOC and 100G high-speed copper cable DAC. Below, the differences between 100G QSFP28 active cable AOC and 100G high-speed copper cable DAC will be explained in detail.

Difference between 100G QSFP28 Active Cable AOC and 100G high speed copper cable DAC

We know that 100G QSFP28 active fiber optic cable AOC and 100G high-speed copper cable DAC both play the role of data transmission. However, there is a difference between 100G QSFP28 active cable AOC and 100G high-speed copper cable DAC. Below, the differences between 100G QSFP28 active cable AOC and 100G high-speed copper cable DAC will be explained in detail.

1

I. Meaning

1. What is 100G QSFP28 Active Fiber Optic Cable AOC?

100G AOC active optical cable refers to a communication cable that uses external energy to convert an electrical signal into an optical signal or to convert an optical signal into an electrical signal. Optical transceivers at both ends of the cable provide optical conversion and optical transmission at speeds up to 100 GB/ s.

2. What is a 100G high-speed copper cable DAC?

100G high-speed copper cable DAC uses silver-coated conductor and foam insulated core wire. It has excellent attenuation performance, low delay performance, accurate signal transmission, and can improve transmission speed. As a short-distance connection solution to replace optical modules, its price is much lower than that of similar optical modules, so it is widely popular in short-distance connection applications.

Two, product structure

1. 100G active optical cable AOC structure

An active optical cable consists of two optical transceivers and one optical cable jumper. It consists of optical transceivers at both ends and OM3 and OM4 multi-mode optical fibers of different optical fiber types.

2. 100G high-speed copper cable DAC structure

High speed copper cables can be divided into passive high speed copper cables and active high speed copper cables. The active high-speed copper cable has one more driver chip than the passive high-speed copper cable. The "optical modules" at both ends of a high-speed copper cable DAC are not optical modules in the real sense. They have no components and can only transmit electrical signals. Therefore, high-speed copper cable DAC is cheaper than other common optical devices. Even if the same port is used as the fiber module interface, high-speed copper cables provide cost savings and reduced power consumption in short-distance applications. That's why people choose high-speed copper cables.

High-speed copper cable DAC, which connects both ends to a switch or server, allows short distance transmission.

Iii. Classification

1. Classification of 100G active optical cable AOC

There are two types of 100G AOC: 100G QSFP28 Active Cable AOC and 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 active cable. Both ends of the electron have optical module receivers. One-to-one transmission is allowed. The latter has a 100G QSFP28 connector on one end and four 25G SFP28 connectors on the other, providing customers with 100G data transfer.

1

2. Classification of 100G high-speed copper cable DAC

There are two types of 100G high-speed copper DAC: 100G QSFP28 DAC direct copper and 100G QSFP28 to 25G SFP28 DAC direct copper. Both ends of the electron have optical module receivers. One-to-one transmission is allowed. The latter has a 100G QSFP28 connector on one end and four 25G SFP28 connectors on the other, providing customers with 100G data transfer.

1