Factors to consider for 40G Ethernet cabling


Published:

2019-07-02

40G network was born when 10G network could not meet people's increasing network demand. With the continuous development, 40G Ethernet has been used by more and more users. So what do you know about the factors to consider when deploying 40G Ethernet?

Factors to consider for 40G Ethernet cabling

40G network was born when 10G network could not meet people's increasing network demand. With the continuous development, 40G Ethernet has been used by more and more users. So what do you know about the factors to consider when deploying 40G Ethernet? Compared with 10G network, 40G is slightly more complicated and needs to be considered more factors. Beijing Zhaoliang Technology mainly analyzes from the following three aspects.

Select an optical module

In 40G network cabling, the main optical modules are QSFP+ and CFP. As the demand for optical modules is very large in the whole network deployment, the cost of optical modules cannot be underestimated. However, the optical module on the market has become more and more common, the performance is comparable to the original optical module, but the price is very affordable. Therefore, when deploying a 40G Ethernet, select a third-party optical module with strong compatibility to ensure efficiency and greatly reduce deployment costs.

AOC optical cable /DAC cable selection

Fiber optic cables are becoming more and more common, but copper cables still play an irreplaceable role in terms of cost. In a 40G network deployment, which is better, copper cable or optical fiber?

40G AOC optical cable

In terms of wiring cost, copper cable is cheap and the cost of deploying wiring is lower. In terms of transmission distance, the copper cable has a transmission distance of only 7m. Optical fibers have very long transmission distances, up to 10km for single-mode fibers and 100m to 150m for multi-mode fibers. Choose which kind of transmission medium, or according to the different characteristics of the medium, and according to the actual demand to choose.

40 GB MPO components

Most 40G multimode optical modules are based on MPO technology that increases fiber density. According to IEEE 802.3BA, MPO connectors are typically used for multimode fiber connections with standard lengths, but as the number of fibers increases, the difficulty of wiring data centers increases. To solve this problem, most data centers choose pre-terminated MPO components to deploy 40G networks, which greatly reduces the cost and deployment difficulty, and is an effective solution. Therefore, it is critical to determine the length of the cable and the custom pre-terminated MPO component before wiring.

With the rapid development of 40G and 100G, it has gradually become the solution of choice for many enterprises. In the process of continuous development, the cost of 40G network deployment has been reduced to a certain extent, which also makes 40G network deployment more widely used. Beijing Link Technology (C-LINK) can provide you with high efficiency and low cost solutions to help you develop an economical and reliable 40G network deployment scheme.