Introduction of 100G QSFP28 AOC


Published:

2019-06-03

In the optical communication market, users urgently need a new product with high density and high bandwidth to be used as the main transmission medium of high performance computing and data center. In this case, active fiber optic cable (AOC) products come into being. AOC active cable is available in a variety of packages

Introduction of 100G QSFP28 AOC

In the optical communication market, users urgently need a new product with high density and high bandwidth to be used as the main transmission medium of high performance computing and data center. In this case, active fiber optic cable (AOC) products come into being. AOC active cable is available in a variety of packages and rates, we introduce here is 100G QSFP28 AOC active cable.

Construction of 100G AOC active optical cable

In simple terms, an active optical cable consists of two optical transceivers and one optical cable jumper, and the optical transceiver devices at both ends and OM3 or OM4 multimode fibers of different lengths.

What are the types of 100G QSFP28 AOC active cable?

100G QSFP28 AOC mainly has the following two kinds:

1)100G QSFP28 Active optical cable AOC: one optical module receiver at each end; To achieve one-to-one transmission;

2)100G QSFP28 to 4X 25G SFP28: The front end is a 100G QSFP28 interface; At the back end are four 25G SFP28 ports, which can provide 100G data transmission for customers.

100G QSFP28 AOC Active optical cable for short distance multi-channel data communication and interconnection applications. It integrates four data channels in each direction with a bandwidth of 100Gbps. Each channel can use OM3 fiber or 100 meters using OM4 fiber, running up to 70m at 28.05Gbps. Breakthrough cable from QSFP28 to 4xSFP28 provides IT professionals with a cost effective interconnection solution that combines 100G QSFP28 and 25G SFP28 enabling host adapters, switches and servers.

However, a 100G QSFP28 optical module alone cannot realize data transmission, because the 100G QSFP28 optical module must be combined with the jumper to form 100G QSFP28 AOC or 100G QSFP28 DAC for data transmission. Then, how to choose 100G QSFP28 AOC/DAC formed by 100G QSFP28 optical module and jumper in the data connection scheme? Here are some things to look for:

1, long distance single mode fiber: ≤10km

For ultra-long 100GbE networks, such as connections between two buildings, distances of up to 10km, the QSFP28-100G-LR4 optical module with LC interface is the best choice as defined by IEEE, and it is often used with single-mode fibers. But now, QSFP28LR4 optical module price is still high.

2. Single-mode optical fiber wiring between switches: > 100m-2km

Distances greater than 100 meters but less than 2 kilometers are usually called medium distances. For most large data center operators, 100GbE solutions that cater to medium and long distances at low cost are their best bet. PSM4QSFP28 and CWDM4/CLR4QSFP28 optical modules These two optical modules are suitable for medium and long distance 100G applications.

3. Multi-mode optical fiber wiring between switches: 5-100m

For 100GbE wiring using multi-mode fiber between switches, there are two options, one is to use QSFP28AOC active fiber cable that is best suited for 3-20 meters. Another option is to use the QSFP28SR4 optical module with 12-core MTPOM3/OM4 fiber jumper.

4. Wiring in the frame: 1-5 meters

QSFP28 passive AOC high-speed cables include QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC and QSFP28 to 4xSFP28 AOC, which are ideal for use within 5m. QSFP28 AOC is the ideal solution to replace 100G optical module for 100G short distance connection. If your 100GbE network is deployed in a 5m rack, QSFP28 AOC passive high speed cable is perfect for you.

The choice of 100G network data connection solution should take into account the cost, actual demand and other aspects of comprehensive consideration, so as to achieve a cost-effective 100G network data connection solution.