Market background


Published:

2017-11-13

With the rapid development of network technology and application, the data center, which is used as the centralized exchange and processing of information data and storage of network equipment, has been faced with the challenge of high bandwidth, high reliability and low delay. According to IDC industry development research report, by 2011, the global IDC market maintained a steady growth trend, and the overall market size reached 22.26 billion US dollars, with a growth rate of 21.5%, among which emerging markets such as Asia-Pacific became the biggest driving force for the growth of the whole industry. In the next 2-3 years, the Asia-Pacific region will enter the data

Market background

Market background

With the rapid development of network technology and application, the data center, which is used as the centralized exchange and processing of information data and storage of network equipment, has been faced with the challenge of high bandwidth, high reliability and low delay. According to IDC industry development research report, by 2011, the global IDC market maintained a steady growth trend, and the overall market size reached 22.26 billion US dollars, with a growth rate of 21.5%, among which emerging markets such as Asia-Pacific became the biggest driving force for the growth of the whole industry. In the next 2-3 years, the Asia-Pacific region will enter the high growth period of data center deployment and upgrading. In China, many traditional data centers are built according to the standards of the 1990s, and the reliability of the structure, energy consumption and refrigeration system cannot meet the needs of expansion and upgrading, so they are faced with high energy consumption and high operating costs. At the same time, data center operators have just emerged from the economic crisis and pay more attention to costs and budgets than ever before. Under the pressure of increasing business volume, data centers are seeking appropriate and effective methods to upgrade and expand in a more economical way. Faced with the above market trends of IDC and various problems faced by traditional data centers, Data center access layer from gigabit to gigabit will be an irreversible trend.

10G SFP+ DAC cable coming to the fore

Small Form-factor Pluggables (SFP) is an upgraded version of Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC). It is half the size of a Gigabit Interface converter module. In terms of functions, SFP can convert gigabit electrical signals into optical signals. The 10G module has experienced the development from 300Pin, XENPAK, X2, XFP, and finally realized the transmission of 10G signal with the same size as the SFP, which is the SFP+. By virtue of its advantages of miniaturization and low cost, SFP+ meets the device's demand for optical module high density. Since the standard was introduced in 2002, it has replaced XFP and become the mainstream of 10G market in 2010. SFP is regulated by a multi-vendor protocol called MSA. SFP+ complies with the following protocols: IEEE 802.3ae, SFF-8431, SFF-8432.

Cable components (including interface modules at both ends) used to interconnect network adapters are called ----- Direct Attach Cables(D AC). DAC cable components are mainly used to stack and connect Ethernet 10G switches, TOR switches and servers, and Fibre Channel devices. InfiniBand interconnection between servers and storage devices.

SFP+ DAC is also known as 10GSFP+ copper cable, 10GBASE-CR or SFP+, 10GBASE-CX1, or 10GbE&SFP cable. Direct connection, using a passive dual-axis cable assembly, and directly connected to the SFP+ module. The general length of SFP+ direct cable is 1,3,5,7 meters, the use of small volume. It has the advantages of low power, low cost and low delay.

In the past, server manufacturers used their own RJ45 ports for free on motherboards, but now 10G ports are expensive and pluggable port modules are a significant cost barrier. Currently, there are three main types of network adapters on the 10 Gbit/s Ethernet data center server: 10 Gbit/s Base-CR SFP+ network adapter. This optical network adapter needs to be connected to a 10 Gbit/s Direct Attach Cable (SFP+ DAC). There are also 10G Base-T copper nics and 10G Base-SR optical nics. According to the current state of technology development, the cost of optical link is about 1.3 times that of copper link from the perspective of overall cost and power consumption. 10GBase-T copper network adapter uses RJ45 interface, the current market volume sales of network adapters relatively large power consumption, many users are still waiting to see, looking forward to 10GBase-T power can have a significant reduction.

The appendix to the draft TIA942-A-1 standard has already mentioned the new trend of data center architecture, which is compatible with the larger, flatter layer 2 network architecture (Fabric). Traditional HDA has been integrated with EDA, and TOR architecture has been one of the directions of virtualized data center. Access layer switches are placed above each cabinet, reducing the wiring between each cabinet and the header cabinet. However, the density of servers in each cabinet is increased, the interconnection between servers and access switches is increased, the distance is shortened, and the delay is greatly reduced. In this architecture, direct connection of 10G SFP+ DAC provides the advantage of low cost and power consumption, while the distance limit of direct connection of passive DAC below 7 m is no longer an issue. The current market mainstream 10G interface and parameters for reference.

What do you think of 40G QSFP DAC cable

The server port rate is increased from 1Gbps to 10Gbps, and the trunk link from the access layer to the core is increased to 40Gbps/100Gb. ps is the foundation of the network to achieve non-blocking full-line speed. Since 2011, major manufacturers have successively introduced 40G or even 100G switches with MSA specifications. Each switch provides at least four to eight 40G upstream ports and at least 24 10G downstream ports. In the past, many people believed that 40G was just a transition stage of 100G. Now, in the overall environment, the cost of data center construction is shrinking, and the cost of 40G optical link is more than 3-4 times that of 10G optical link compared with copper link. The cost of 100G optical link is higher. The 4x25Gbps 100G transceiver that initially adopts WDM technology is 250 times that of 10G transceiver. Especially, the cost of 100G single-mode optical link that exceeds 10km is prohibitive. Although the cost is gradually decreasing, the relative price is still high. Only when the cost is reduced to 2-3 times of 40G and 5-6 times of 10G, can we truly enter the era of 100G. Therefore, 40G will become the mainstream Ethernet server port for at least the next three years. In the 40G Ethernet and 100G Ethernet Technology Overview published by the Ethernet Alliance in June 2010, technical analysis was made for the physical layer media: single-mode fiber, OM3 and OM4 multi-mode fiber, backplane, copper cable and corresponding interface, and corresponding requirements were given, such as duplex rate, transmission distance, bit error rate, and maximum/minimum data frame.

The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+) interface module is designed for 40 Gbit/s transmission. The pluggable QSFP+ module supports up to 40 Gbit/s data transmission through four channels at a speed of 10 Gbit/s per channel. QSFP+ is suitable for high-density, high-speed I/O; Multi-channel interconnection; Storage network device interconnection; Switch routing devices are connected. QSFP+ is also regulated by MSA, following the protocols IEEE 802.3ba, SFF-8436, QDR InfiniBand.

The 40GQSFP+ to 4x10GSFP+ DAC direct connection copper cable can downlink the 40G port of the TOR access layer switch, which can be easily converted into four 10G channels to connect to the server port in the cabinet, and the application of the aforementioned 10GSFP+ direct connection copper cable in the server cabinet. The 40GQSFP + DAC direct copper cable is applied to the backbone link between the data center access layer network and the core network. However, as the longest distance of 40GQSFP + DAC direct copper cable is not more than 7 meters, it is difficult to apply to the general backbone link of data center due to the limitation of length. Due to the cost advantage of 40GQSFP+ DAC direct copper cables, part of the thinking can be applied to containerized data centers and high-speed stacking between devices. For trunk links in the current state of technology, more will need to be used to support longer distance parallel multimode fiber links.

Development trend

Large-scale deployment of 10GSFP+ and 40GQSFP+ to 4x10GSFP+ DAC direct cables between the access layer network and servers is already under way, and third-party market research organizations predict that by 2015, The market share of DAC direct connected copper cables supporting 10G or more will increase from $28 million in 2010 to $1.5 billion. DAC direct connected copper cables will show a significant growth in the next 2-3 years and will account for about 30%-40% of the market share in the future application of ten gigabit server ports. While 40GQSFP+ DAC direct copper cables will be used for specific data centers or device stacks and industrial applications due to distance limitations, the backbone of data centers will remain dominated by optical fibers for a long time to come. TIA and ISO are already developing solutions based on 40G copper cables to support 100 meters. It remains to be seen how the 40G copper cable standardization will evolve. But for a 10G network, the DAC cable is a 10-gigabit solution we can't ignore. Shenzhen Sanyang Electronics Co., Ltd. has been focusing on the development of network interface technology in the data center industry for a long time. With the progress and development of technology, the market situation will also have new changes. As a professional data connection product solution provider, we choose different interface modes according to the actual needs of users. We can provide corresponding product solutions and services.